LMMMAlower middle market M&A

NAICS 3329 · 157 financed acquisitions

$254MCapital deployed

Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing

157 of these businesses were bought with SBA 7(a) acquisition financing since FY2019. The median carried $1,165,000 of bank debt; the middle half ran $445k to $2.5M. That range is the closest thing to a public price record this part of the market has.

What this is and is not. These figures are loan amounts, not sale prices. A buyer typically funds an acquisition with bank debt plus an equity injection plus, very often, a note from the seller. The SBA file records only its own loan. Read the median here as the debt-financeable portion of a typical deal in this industry, and assume the enterprise value was higher.

§1

Volume and price

What other fabricated metal product manufacturing financed by an SBA 7(a) acquisition loan actually cost, and how many of them there were.

Financed acquisitions157Disbursed loans, FY2019 to date
Capital deployed$254MGross approval, all years
Median loan$1,165,000Half above, half below
Interquartile range$445k - $2.5MMiddle half of deals
Median rate7.50%157 loans with a recorded rate
Median term10 years157 loans with a recorded term

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA loan-level extract, change-of-ownership approvals, FY2019 onward. Data as of 30 June 2026. n = 157 financed acquisitions.

Loan size distribution
Size bandAcquisitionsShare
Under $250k138.3%
$250k to $500k2918.5%
$500k to $1M3220.4%
$1M to $2M3321.0%
$2M to $3.5M2817.8%
$3.5M to $5M1710.8%
$5M and above53.2%
All157100.0%

The 7(a) programme caps a single loan at $5M, so the top band is a ceiling of the instrument, not of the market. Deals above it are financed conventionally and do not appear in this file at all.

§2

How the paper was structured

Loan terms here are not spread smoothly. They spike at exactly ten years and again at exactly twenty-five, with very little in between. Those two points are the programme's maturity ceilings, and which one applies depends on what secures the loan, so a term running past ten years indicates real property was financed alongside the business.

Term structure
TermWhat it indicatesAcquisitionsShare
Under 10 yearsShorter than the goodwill maximum148.9%
Exactly 10 yearsThe standard goodwill-only note9862.4%
10 to 20 yearsMixed collateral2515.9%
20 years and overReal property financed with the business2012.7%

62.4% of loans here run exactly ten years and 12.7% run twenty years or more. n = 157 loans with a recorded term.

§3

What happened next

Two outcomes are visible in the file: approvals that never funded, and funded loans that later charged off. Both are facts about deals, not forecasts.

Approvals cancelled10.8%19 of 176 approvals never disbursed
Charged off, FY2019-FY2021 cohort-Cohort too small to publish (76 loans)
Jobs recorded2,988Jobs supported, as reported by the lender at approval
Franchised0.0%Share of acquisitions carrying a franchise name

The charge-off share is cumulative as of 30 June 2026 for loans approved in FY2019-FY2021. Those loans are five to seven years into terms that are usually ten years, so the figure is a floor and the lifetime rate will be higher. It is not comparable to a rate computed over a fully matured cohort, and the site does not publish one for later years for that reason.

§4

By fiscal year

FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26*

* FY2026 is incomplete. The extract closes 30 June 2026, nine months into a fiscal year that ends 30 September, and some FY2026 approvals have not yet disbursed. Do not read the last column as a decline.

§5

Concentration

Most active states
StateAcquisitionsShare
CA California1710.8%
MN Minnesota1610.2%
WI Wisconsin138.3%
TX Texas117.0%
IL Illinois106.4%
OH Ohio106.4%
MI Michigan106.4%
FL Florida85.1%
NY New York74.5%
KY Kentucky53.2%
Most active lenders
LenderAcquisitionsShare
Old National Bank159.6%
The Huntington National Bank148.9%
Live Oak Banking Company127.6%
Celtic Bank Corporation42.5%
Wells Fargo Bank31.9%
CenTrust Bank, A Division of SmartBiz Bank31.9%
CRF Small Business Loan Company31.9%
Beacon Bank and Trust31.9%

The top lender here wrote 9.6% of the financed acquisitions in this industry. Concentration matters to a seller because a buyer's financing contingency is only as good as the small number of banks that understand the business.

§6

Other industry groups in Manufacturing

If you are selling

Thinking about selling

The figures above describe other fabricated metal product manufacturing at the size the 7(a) programme reaches. They describe a market, not your business. FIH advises owners of privately held companies on sale processes, and the first conversation costs nothing and commits you to nothing.

Speak to an adviser

If you are buying

Register what you are looking for

FIH is an advisory firm that generally acts for sellers, so registering here does not make you a client and no business is listed or offered for sale on this site. It records what you buy, where, at what price you can transact and how a purchase would be funded. It is free, it commits you to nothing, and no deal flow is promised in return.

Register your criteria

Figures on this page are SBA loan amounts, not sale prices. Nothing on this site is an offer, a solicitation, a valuation of any business, or investment advice, and no statement here promises a transaction, a price or a result.